Tailgating is a common problem on Austin roads and highways, especially in congested traffic. Frustrated drivers may follow other vehicles too closely and pose a risk of accidents such as rear-end collisions. If you get involved in a tailgating accident, you may be able to hold another driver responsible. Get help from an Austin car accident attorney to ensure a smooth claims process.
Tailgating refers to a motor vehicle driver driving too close to the back of another car. Texas Transportation Code §545.062 states: “An operator shall, if following another vehicle, maintain an assured clear distance between the two vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic, and the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop without colliding with the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object, or person on or near the highway.”
All drivers have a duty to obey this law and maintain enough distance between their vehicles and others to reasonably prevent collisions based on the circumstances and traffic or road conditions.