What Is the Dram Shop Law in Texas?
[…] If you want to learn more about a particular case, schedule a free, no-pressure consultation with our Austin car accident attorneys at (512) 640-2146.
What Is the Dram Shop Law in Texas?
In Texas, drunk driving car accident victims may be able to file claims against more than just the intoxicated driver. The business that gave the alcohol to the drunk driver could also be held responsible, in some situations, under Texas’s dram shop laws.
Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code, Section 2.02(b), states the following:
- (b)Â Providing, selling, or serving an alcoholic beverage may be made the basis of a statutory cause of action under this chapter and may be made the basis of a revocation proceeding under Section 6.01(b) of this code upon proof that:
- (1)Â at the time the provision occurred it was apparent to the provider that the individual being sold, served, or provided with an alcoholic beverage was obviously intoxicated to the extent that he presented a clear danger to himself and others; and
- (2)Â the intoxication of the recipient of the alcoholic beverage was a proximate cause of the damages suffered.
- (1)Â at the time the provision occurred it was apparent to the provider that the individual being sold, served, or provided with an alcoholic beverage was obviously intoxicated to the extent that he presented a clear danger to himself and others; and
In addition to suing an intoxicated driver, this law can give the victim of a drunk driving crash the right to file an insurance claim or personal injury lawsuit against a business that provided or furnished alcohol to the driver before the automobile accident.