Who, What, and How We Represent Matters. Values-driven personal injury lawyers in Austin, Texas here to listen, educate, and help in any way we can. Contact Us
[…] While economic and noneconomic compensation are both forms of “compensatory damages,” punitive damages are noncompensatory. This means they are designed to punish the defendant rather than to compensate the plaintiff during a personal injury case.

What Are Punitive Damages?

Each state has its own definition of punitive damages and rules for when they may be granted to a plaintiff in a personal injury case. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 41.001(5) defines “exemplary damages” as “any damages awarded as a penalty or by way of punishment but not for compensatory purposes.”

Punitive or exemplary damages are rare in Texas. However, they may be awarded in a case involving especially egregious (severe) acts of negligence or wrongdoing by the defendant.