Menu(512) 982-9328
[…] What Is Texas’s Fault Law?

Determining fault is necessary after a traffic accident in Texas due to the tort-based insurance system. There are fault and no-fault states. In a fault state such as Texas, the driver responsible for causing a car accident must pay for the crash through his or her car insurance. In a no-fault state, all drivers file claims with their own insurance providers, regardless of fault.

Comparative Fault

Texas also has a comparative fault law (Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 33.001) that states: “In an action to which this chapter applies, a claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent.” This means if a crash victim is found to have the majority share of fault, the victim cannot recover compensation.

If a victim is less than 50 percent responsible for an auto accident, however, he or she can still receive partial damages from another party.