Why Choose FVF Law Firm – Injury & Wrongful Death Lawyers?
[…] - Investigating your loved one’s fatal injury or illness
- Identifying all liable parties
- Evaluating your family’s losses and damages
- Collecting evidence of negligence or fault
- Hiring experts to strengthen your claim
- Taking over insurance settlement negotiations
The right attorney will give your deceased loved one a voice in the civil justice system, answer your questions and lend sound legal advice, and do everything possible to deliver justice on your behalf.
What Is a Wrongful Death Claim?
Texas law, Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 71.002, states: A person is liable for damages arising from an injury that causes an individual’s death if the injury was caused by the person’s or his agent’s or servant’s wrongful act, neglect, carelessness, unskillfulness, or default.
Under this rule, if one person behaves in a manner that a reasonably prudent person would not have under the same or similar circumstances (known as negligence), and this leads to a fatal accident, the negligent party can be held legally accountable.